Privacy policy

Construction Legal understands the importance of privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which set out how private sector organisations must handle and treat “personal information” and “sensitive information”.

We are firmly committed to ensuring that we are open and transparent about the manner in which we collect, manage and use your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out important information regarding the way Construction Legal collects, manages and uses personal information about you, how you may request access or correction of your personal information and how you may complain about a privacy breach.

“Personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity can be apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

“Sensitive information” means personal information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record. It also includes your health information or genetic information.

1. What personal information does Construction Legal collect and how?

In all cases, Construction Legal will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Construction Legal client

When you provide Construction Legal with instructions we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, financial and banking details and any other personal information (including sensitive information) that you provide us in connection with receiving legal services. Construction Legal collects this personal information for the purpose of providing you with the legal services you have requested and so that we can facilitate the payment of fees and disbursements that are owed by you to us or third parties.

Occasionally we may use your contact details to provide you with legal updates and invites to seminars and events that we believe you may be interested in. At any time, you may opt out of receiving these communications by emailing Construction Legal Privacy Officer at enquiries@constructionlegal.com.au .

Construction Legal will usually only collect personal information directly from you unless you have provided us with consent or we are authorised by law to collect the information from a third party. If Construction Legal collects personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the identity of the third party, their contact details, the purposes for which the information is collected, your ability to access the information, the law that compels the collection of the information and the main consequences to you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Service Provider

If you are a business service provider to Construction Legal, personal information about you including your name, company title, contact and banking details may be collected in order for us to contact you and to facilitate payment of any applicable service fees.

Employment Applicant

If you are making an application for employment, Construction Legal will collect personal information from you and may collect further personal information from referees and past employers set out in your resume and/or employment application. With your consent or if authorised by law Construction Legal may in some situations also collect further information about you, which could include a record check with the NSW Police.

2. How Construction Legal may use your personal information

Unless you provide Construction Legal with your consent, Construction Legal will only use the personal information collected for the primary and related purposes that Construction Legal disclose at the time the information is collected (for example, for the provision of legal advice or to appraise your employment application) and as set out in this Policy.

3. When Construction Legal may disclose your personal information

As a client of Construction Legal, Construction Legal may disclose your personal information to third parties to provide services in connection with the services that you have requested. The third parties that Construction Legal may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to, barristers and experts (eg. accountant, science, medical), Courts or Tribunals and regulators.

Construction Legal may also disclose personal information about you to service providers that assist Construction Legal in operating its general business.

Where required or permitted by law, Construction Legal may disclose personal information about you to other third parties.

4. Retention of Personal Information

Construction Legal will only retain personal information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities, including providing legal services that you have requested.

5. The quality of the personal information Construction Legal collects, uses and discloses

Construction Legal continually reviews the information it collects, uses and discloses to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6. How Construction Legal keeps your personal information secure

Construction Legal protects your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, use and disclosure.

Personal information held by Construction Legal is kept in a secured environment whether that information is stored on paper or by an electronic means. We ensure that it is only authorised personnel, agents and contractors that have access to your personal information.

Construction Legal takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is no longer needed or required to be held by law is securely destroyed.

7. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You are entitled to make a request for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym. We will agree to the request if it is practicable and legal for us to do so. Due to the nature of the services that Hickson provides, it is anticipated that in almost all circumstances it will be impracticable for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym.

8. Direct marketing

Construction Legal will only engage in direct marketing in accordance with the law. At any time you may contact Construction Legal to request that Construction Legal no longer provides you with marketing material. Construction Legal will promptly action all such requests. Alternatively, for email marketing communications you may click the €œunsubscribe€ link and you will be deleted from our marketing list.

9. How you can access or correct personal information Construction Legal holds about you

Construction Legal will provide you with access to your personal information held subject to the exemptions provided under the Privacy Act and our obligations of client legal privilege and confidentiality.

Construction Legal requires any request for access or correction to your personal information to be in writing with the appropriate proof of identification, such as a certified copy of your passport or drivers licence, and addressed to The Privacy Officer, Construction Legal Lawyers, One International Towers, Level 24, 100 Barangaroo Avenue, Barangaroo NSW 2000 or by emailing enquiries@Construction Legal.com.au .

Construction Legal will consider your request for access and will endeavour to respond to your request within 15 business days.

There is no cost for making a request to access or correct personal information about you and Construction Legal will ordinarily not charge for the cost of providing you with access to your personal information (for example photocopying charges).

If Construction Legal is required to decline your request for access or correction of your personal information we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

10. Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Construction Legal may, with your consent or where related to the primary purpose of collecting your personal information, transfer your personal information overseas; for example, to an overseas legal agent.

11. Website Browsing

Construction Legal website may store cookies on your hard drive in order to enable you to view or use areas of the website. We may use cookies for purely statistical purposes. We do not store personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

12. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way Construction Legal have handled personal information please contact Construction Legal Privacy Officer in writing addressed to One International Towers, Level 24, 100 Barangaroo Avenue, Barangaroo NSW 2000 or by emailing enquiries@Construction Legal.com.au. Construction Legal Privacy Officer will investigate the concern or complaint and will endeavour to respond to all complaints within 15 business days, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

Construction Legal will take immediate steps to redress any proven privacy issues or breaches.

If you are unsatisfied with Construction Legal response or would like to complain about the way Construction Legal have handled your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

13. General information

The current version of this Policy can be obtained via Construction Legal website at http://www.Construction Legal.com.au/privacy.html or by contacting Construction Legal’ Privacy Officer by emailing enquiries@Construction Legal.com.au .

This Policy is subject to regular review.

    Construction Legal Pty Ltd provides advice to clients in the building and construction industry in Australia.